Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly – one of the “driest“ natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent. Previous known as Hemp Seed Oil – Natural
Hemp Seed Oil – Virgin (Dark Green)
$15.95 – $74.95
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Massage Oil. Lip Products.
Points of Interest:
Excellent moisturizing properties. Excellent glide without being greasy. Penetrates quickly – one of the “driest“ natural oils available. High in Essential Fatty Acids. Darker color and slight natural odor when compared to Refined Hemp Seed Oil. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .138, SAP KOH .193
Recommended Crafter’s Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica
Recommended Crafter’s Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil – Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil – Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil – Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil – Maximum 1%
Physical Form: Light Green Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Canada
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Country Of Origin: Canada
|SAP Converted-KOH: 0.193||SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.138|
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.